Data Protection Policy

Home > Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Last updated 22-May-2018

Content of this Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy tells you who we are, how we collect, share and use information which identifies you (“personal information”) and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information that we collect on paper forms, through our website but also to other personal information that you may provide to us. Please do take a moment to read this Privacy Notice so that you will understand how we use your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Data Protection Policy.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then scroll down to the relevant section.

What does the Scout Group do?

7th Inverness (Kirkhill) Scout Group is a charity registered in Scotland (No. SC035324) which helps children and young adults reach their full potential by developing skills including teamwork, time management, leadership, initiative, planning, communication, self-motivation, cultural awareness and commitment.

What personal information does the Scout Group collect, and when?

The Scout Group will capture Personal and Special Category Data for the purposes of registering members in the Scout Group Sections.

In addition, the Scout Group will require to capture personal information, on an event-by-event basis, for events run by the Scout Group or by other elements of the Scout Association

Why does the Scout Group process the personal information that it does?

The data captured is required for the Scout Group to:

  • Identify the member
  • Verify that the member’s age is appropriate for the relevant section.
  • Contact emergency contacts in the event of an emergency.
  • Administer any medications that may be required during the activities or events.
  • Inform the leaders of any disabilities or any cultural or additional needs that may need to be catered for.
  • Verification of parental responsibility for authorisation to join the relevant section.

In addition to the above, on an event-by-event basis, we will need to ask for consent on the following:

  • For the recording of the Special Category Data for the purposes above.
  • For photographs to be taken and used on the Scout Groups website.
  • For photographs to be taken and used in the Scout Groups newsletter.
  • For photographs to be taken and used on the Scout Groups Social accounts. Publishing of content is controlled by the Scout Group but onward sharing and commenting is governed by the terms of use of the social platform.

Who does the Scout Group share my personal information with?

This data may be shared with the Leaders within the relevant section for the purposes of managing the section. When a member transfers between the sections of the Scout Group, the data will be shared with the Leaders of the receiving section.

For events run by other elements of the Scout Association, data will be shared with the event organisers for the purposes of managing the event.

We do not share data with third parties without your permission. It will only be accessed by authorised individuals within the Scout Group.

Legal basis for processing personal information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data. Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to consent to photographs being taken and used in publicty for the Scout Group.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular event or activity.

Emergency contacts

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our obligations. For example, if we may require to conact you in an emergency, we’ll need to collect your name and home address details in order to do so. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we need that personal information to contact you in an emergency.

Child protection

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, if you are registering with the Protecting Vulnerable Groups (PVG) membership scheme, we will need to collect and process your information to do this.

Legitimate interest

Sometimes, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running the Scout Group and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
We carry out the following activities on the basis of legitimate interest:

  • Fundraising activities: you may choose not to receive communications from us at the point of registration. If you do not opt-out from receiving fundraising communications from us, you will be provided with communications about activities we may organise from time to time. A facility is provided to enable you to opt-out of receiving communications of this nature at any time (as instructed in the communication or simply by contacting one of the leaders directly).
  • Data Analytics: we may analyse members’ data in order to better understand our membership base and the activities we offer. We may also identify if you would be receptive to particular events or activities.

If you have questions about, or need further information concerning, the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below ‘How to contact us’.

How does the Scout Group keep my information secure?

All personal information will be securely stored online, accessible by the Scout Leaders, while the individual is with the Scout Group.

Where paper forms are deemed necessary, these will be stored in secure locked cabinets and only as long as required

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In most cases, we will keep your personal information while you are a member of the Scout Group. In other cases we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law.
Data collected for events will be retained for 3 months after the event for any queries or reports of incidents from the event.

At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and planning.

Your data protection rights

You may have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of fundraising communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the relevant emails we send you. If you would prefer to opt-out in person, then please contact us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for Information Commissioner’s Office are available here.)

    We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or regulatory developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by data protection law.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Links from our Website to other sites

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other websites by linking to them. We are not responsible for the data policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked web sites.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Controller using the following details: kirkhillscoutsecretary@outlook.com.